No cancellation fees. No hassle. Book Now, stay relaxed. Read More

Duration : 1 days
Availability : September through June
Max Altitude: 5545m
Min Age : 8+
Trip Grade:
Package Grade
Easy to Moderate
Book Now
Book Now > Pay Later

Book with confidence

  • Over 12 years in Business
  • Value for money
  • 100% safe record
  • Top Notch Customer service 24/7
  • Tailor made holidays
  • Guaranteed Departure
  • Local Expert

Have a Question

Talk to our Experts

Trip Highlights

Fly to the base camps of Mount Everest and Annapurna in the same day.
Great view of the entire Himalayan range.
Land at Kala Patthar, which is 5,545 meters above sea level.
A great look at the Khumbu icefall
Enjoy a tasty breakfast at the Everest View Hotel, which is the hotel at the top of the world.
Fly over the Annapurna region for the best views of the snow-covered peaks
Enjoy the beautiful views of Mt. Machhapuchhre, Annapurna I and II, and many other mountains.
Explore the quiet valleys where you can get a great view of the mountains.
A charming view from above of the whole Pokhara Valley.

Overview

If you have a limited amount of time and don't want to take the arduous trek to Everest Base Camp and Kalapatthar, but you still wish to reach the Everest region or touch the Everest Base Camp, but you also don't want to miss out on the world's second most famous base camp, the Annapurna Base Camp, along with amazing views of the Annapurna region, then the Everest-Annapurna Heli special tour is just for you! This special two-in-one package offers you the best of both the Eastern and Western Himalayas. 

The Everest-Annapurna Helicopter Tour departs Kathmandu early in the morning from Tribhuvan International Airport's domestic terminal. The chopper circles the valley before reaching Lukla, the entrance to Mount Everest. The helicopter's aerial view reveals gorgeous undulating landscapes, farm fields, and majestic mountains. During the flight, you will be given a map and information about the visible mountains. Mountain flights offer spectacular panoramas and help you grasp Nepal's topography. After refueling in Lukla, we move to Kalapatthar or Everest Base Camp depending on the season and weather. From here we get the best views of Everest and the surrounding mountains like Ama Dablam, Nuptse, Lhotse, and others. After taking numerous photos and the scenery, we then fly to Everest View Hotel where we grab lunch among one of the best vistas in the world. 

After this, we head back to Lukla, refuel and reach Kathmandu, from where we take off again towards Pokhara after refueling. Pokhara is a mere 45-50 minutes away from  Kathmandu, where we refuel again to make our way to Annapurna Base Camp. Considering that the flight to the base camp takes about half an hour each way, the heli tour lasts about two hours. The second half of our trip starts when we fly over the beautiful city of Pokhara, which is 1,400 meters above sea level, and look down at the magical Fewa Lake. As you go down the trail, you'll be able to see some beautiful Gurung and Magar towns and take in some breathtaking views of heavenly nature. After a flight of about 30 minutes, you will see the snow-covered peaks of the Annapurna mountain range for the first time. During the trip, it is amazing to see Annapurna I (8,091 meters), Annapurna II (7,937 meters), Annapurna III (7,555 meters), Annapurna IV (7,525 meters), Annapurna South (7,219 meters), and Gangapurna. 

After reaching Annapurna Base Camp you can explore and take pictures and revel in the majesty of the western Himalayas. After around 30 minutes, you will board the helicopter again and make your way back to Kathmandu where the Everest-Annapurna Heli tour officially ends. 

Take part in the amazing once-in-a-lifetime adventure with Accessible Adventure’s Everest-Annapurna Heli Tour!

 

Best Season for Annapurna and Everest Heli Sightseeing 

In both the Everest Region and the Annapurna Region, the best time to see the mountain range's glittering peaks is from September to April, in the fall. At this time of year, the mountain peaks are covered in beautiful snow, and the glaciers and lakes are full of clean water that has come down from the Himalayas.

Flights are more likely to be canceled during the summer and monsoon seasons, from June to August, on both the Everest side and the Annapurna side, when the weather is unpredictable and the peaks are mostly dry. So, the best times to book a heli tour are in the winter (November through February) and spring (April through May).

Why "Annapurna and Everest Heli Sightseeing " with Accessible Adventure? 

At Accessible Adventure, we care a lot about how happy and pleased our customers are with the different services we offer. We know how hard it is to plan a trip, especially one to a foreign country. Our knowledgeable staff will be there to help you through every step of the process, from the first planning meeting to the moment you leave on your trip so that everything goes smoothly. Accessible Adventure's knowledgeable tour guides care more about the quality of the experience than the number of people who sign up. We promise to give you the most experience, the lowest prices, and the highest level of safety for all of your mountain flying activities.

Itinerary

6:00 am and 6:30 am: we will pick you up from your hotel in a private vehicle and take you to the Tribhuvan International Airport Domestic Departures section. There, you will go through airport formalities, get a boarding pass, and wait for the flight to board.

7:00 am to 8:00 am: When you get on the helicopter, you'll be told what safety rules you need to follow. The helicopter goes up and makes a circle on top of the Kathmandu valley. During the flight, you'll have a gorgeous view of the Kathmandu Valley from above. From the air, it's easy to see the different places where people live. There is a beautiful hillside with rhododendron forests and several rivers and waterfalls. On the flight, you can see the Rolwaling Ranges, the Langtang Ranges, the Ganesh Himal, and other peaks in a wide, beautiful view.

8:00am-8:15 am: At Tenzing-Hillary Airport in Lukla, the aircraft will be refueled upon landing. It might take 15 minutes to refuel during the flight.

8:15 am-8:30 am: We fly for around 15 minutes to reach Kala Patthar or Everest Base Camp.

There are mountain peaks on all sides of Kala Patthar. The plane will land at Kalapatthar, where you can see mountains like Everest, Pumori, and Lhotse from every direction. Since the summit of Everest can't be seen from its base camp, most climbers and hikers go to Kala Patthar to see it. You will have 10 to 15 minutes at Kala Patthar after landing to take pictures and videos of the area.

We'll get to the Everest Base Camp in about 15 minutes, which is a dream come true for many. Near the base camp, there are many places that you can't go. Glaciers and places where ice falls are not allowed. This is where trips to Everest begin. When spring comes, the Everest base camp turns into a small town. You will meet a lot of climbers and trekkers who are going to Everest. At EBC, you can take lots of pictures with your camera, enjoy the beautiful scenery, and have a good time.

8:45 am- 9:00 am: After you've spent time at Kala Patthar, you'll go to Hotel Everest View, the highest hotel in the world. The hotel is only a 15-minute flight from Kala Patthar, and the flight offers stunning views of the Khumbu Glacier, the Khumbu Ice Fall, Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, Cho Oyu, and many other peaks in the Everest Region.

10:00 am-10:30 am: After having breakfast in the hotel for an hour, you'll fly back to Lukla, where you'll get to see the Himalayas again. The helicopter will stop at Lukla for 15 minutes to refuel before continuing on to Kathmandu.

After getting fuel, the plane will leave Lukla and head back to Kathmandu between 10:30 and 11:30 am. We fill up on fuel in Kathmandu and then wait to fly back to Pokhara and then to Annapurna Base Camp.

12:30 - 1:30 Even the flight to Pokhara is full of beautiful sights. You will be able to see the beautiful lake city of Pokhara and all of its beautiful homes from above. We stop at Pokhara Airport to get more fuel.

1:45-2:30 pm: After refueling at Pokhara airport, we take off towards ABC. From this spot, the view of Phewa Lake is stunning and will keep your attention. You will also have a stunning view of the Annapurna Ranges, Fishtail, Dhaulagiri, Manasalu, Lamjung Himal, and other mountains in the area. This flight gives people the best chance to see some of the top 10 highest peaks in the world. During the trip, you will also be able to see beautiful examples of terrace farming on hills, lush forests of rhododendrons to thin pine trees, and a variety of changes in the landscape, from green land to a glacial region.

2:30 am-3:00: You are going to touch down on ABC, which is located in the middle of the Himalayas. When you reach an altitude of 4,130 meters, you will have a full view of the Himalayas, including Annapurna-I, Annapurna South, Himchuli, and Fishtail. This is one of the most popular tourist spots, and trekkers come here to see the beautiful sunrises and sunsets that turn the whole range of mountain peaks a golden color. You will have about 30 minutes at ABC to explore the beautiful Himalayan landscape and take pictures and videos of it.

After walking around the Annapurna Base Camp for 45 minutes, we'll get on an airplane and fly back to Pokhara. After you land at the Pokhara airport, we refuel and fly to Kathmandu. When we land at the Kathmandu airport, we'll take you to your accommodations.

Want to make your own customized trip ? Click Here

Share your Experience

Related Packages

1200px-Swayambhunath_2018

Buddhist Spiritual Tour

$1190
Per Person
8 Days
Durbar Square Day Tour

Durbar Square Day Tour

$95
Per Person
1 Days
kathmandu-paragliding-cover
(1 Reviews)

Paragliding in Kathmandu

$95
Per Person
1 Days